UK Visa Information

UK Visa Information

Do I need a visa to learn English in the UK?

You need a visa if you are not a European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA) national.

Types of visa:

  • Course is less than six months: Student Visitor Visa (SVV)
  • Course is between six and eleven months: Extended Student Visitor Visa (ESVV)
  • Long term courses leading to university education: General Student Visa (GSV)

Student Visitor Visa (SVV):

  • This visa is for non-EEA/EU nationals taking English courses less than 6 months long.
  • Available to students of all levels, including Beginner.
  • You must use the application form VAF 1D, which is available on the Visa Services website.
  • To get a SVV you will need to have a visa support letter from us which we will send you after receiving full payment.
  • This visa cannot be extended from within the UK. You must apply for a new visa from your home country.
  • You cannot work in the UK with this visa.

Extended Student Visitor Visa (ESVV):

  • Students of all nationalities (including non-visa nationals) who are planning to come to the UK to study an English language course between 6 and 11 months long.
  • Available to students of all levels, including Beginner.
  • You may transfer to another course/school within the time you are studying provided you do not stay in the UK for longer than your visa states.
  • To get an ESVV you will need to have a visa support letter from us which we will send you after receiving the full payment.
  • You may transfer to another course/school within the time you are studying provided you do not stay in the UK for longer than your visa states.
  • To get this visa you must have proof that you have enough money to pay your fees and living expenses while you are in the UK.
  • You cannot work in the UK with this visa.
  • This visa cannot be extended.